Post new topic Reply to topic
Author
Message
Post subject: Xponent with fast track pro
PostPosted: 27 Jan 2012, 10:05
Offline

Joined: 27 Jan 2012, 09:55
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Hello
I'm new at this I've been using my xponent for about 2 years. I love it and torq is great. I'd like to get better sound of of my xponent so I purchased fast track pro. Can any one give me simple instructions on how to connect my fast track pro sound card to my computer using exponent, I will be using my main sound and booth sound. Please try to keep it as simple as possible.
Thanks in advance.
djnova1019

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Xponent with fast track pro
PostPosted: 28 Jan 2012, 16:08
Offline

Joined: 27 Jan 2012, 09:55
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Is there no one that can help with an answer?

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Xponent with fast track pro
PostPosted: 30 Jan 2012, 12:20
Offline
Site Admin (Avid Employee)
User avatar

Joined: 20 Apr 2007, 14:34
Posts: 1037
Location: Avid - Irwindale, CA
Has thanked: 15 times
Have thanks: 104 times
In order to assist we need more information about your system and setup: viewtopic.php?f=12&t=7264

What operating system are you running? What version of Torq?


_________________

- Jared
Community Manager & Customer Advocate

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Xponent with fast track pro
PostPosted: 31 Jan 2012, 09:01
Offline

Joined: 27 Jan 2012, 09:55
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Thanks

Windows vista torq 2.02

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Xponent with fast track pro
PostPosted: 31 Jan 2012, 10:26
Offline
Site Admin (Avid Employee)
User avatar

Joined: 20 Apr 2007, 14:34
Posts: 1037
Location: Avid - Irwindale, CA
Has thanked: 15 times
Have thanks: 104 times
Great, Torq 1.x would be problematic with this configuration, but you're good with Torq 2.0.

Only install the latest drivers for the Fast Track Pro, do not install the M-Audio drivers for Xponent, they can conflict with the Fast Track Pro drivers. You can use the Xponent as a class-compliant MIDI device with the drivers built into Windows. The Xponent DFU component will fail to install, but that's fine, you can ignore that. See this guide or Conectiv, the setup is basically the same except you're using a Fast Track Pro instead.

http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=sup ... ab7aad9f21

Configure the Fast Track Pro as the audio device with the master outputs to 1/2 and cue output to 3/4, and configure the Xponent as a MIDI device. Connect your speakers and headphones to the Fast Track Pro, and make sure that the A/B button is pushed IN on the Fast Track Pro to monitor outputs 3/4 (cue).


_________________

- Jared
Community Manager & Customer Advocate

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Xponent with fast track pro
PostPosted: 31 Jan 2012, 12:10
Offline

Joined: 27 Jan 2012, 09:55
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Make/Model:  Acer aspire 6930
Operating System: Vista 64 SP2
Processor: Intel Core  processor  2.0
RAM: 4 gb
Audio Interface & Driver Version: Fast track pro
Torq Version: 2.02


Sent from my iPad

Top
  Profile  
Display posts from previous:   Sort by   
Search for:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum