Post new topic Reply to topic
Author
Message
Post subject: QLB Controller has Stopped & Please Plug In Your M-Audio
PostPosted: 26 Dec 2007, 01:23
Offline

Joined: 12 Nov 2007, 00:15
Posts: 92
Location: Singapore
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Hey guys...
I get two very weird messages everytime my xponent gets plugged in...
(Either of them... not both at the same time..)

The first one is "QLB COntroller has stopped working". But it doesnt seem to do anything nasty... torq loads up and runs just fine.... just wondering what the message was all about and if anyone else is having it.

The other issue is torq not detecting that xponent is plugged in. It keeps saying "Please connect your m-audio device and try again" or something along those lines... Anyone else have that happening? No matter how many times i plug and unplug it or restart it.. that's what it says....

my workaround is to uninstall the xponent drivers and re-install them... and that gets things going. (Hope this helps someone out there...) is there a better way of sorting out this problem??

Thanks!!


_________________

==========================
2x Pioneer CDJ - 1000 Mk3
1x Pioneer DJM 800
2x Technics 1210 M5G with Concorde Gold
==========================
Torq 1.05
Xponent
Vista Business 32 bit
2GB RAM
AMD Turion 2.0Ghz Dual Core
==========================

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 26 Dec 2007, 11:37
Offline
Moderator (Non-Employee)

Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 10:49
Posts: 1386
Location: USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
I searched and it looks like the QLB controller has to do with HP's quick launch buttons or something. You could probably disable it if it's conflicting with Torq, though I don't know if that error is related to the driver issue:

http://www.processlibrary.com/directory/files/qlbctrl

Do you have any virus protection/firewall/spyware software that may be interfering with the driver? Have you tried all USB ports?

Do you have all the of the updates for Vista?


_________________

- RSJ
MacBook/10.4.11
2.0 GHz Core2Duo, 2GB RAM
120GB Internal, 160GB FireWire LaCie D2

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 28 Dec 2007, 20:31
Offline

Joined: 12 Nov 2007, 00:15
Posts: 92
Location: Singapore
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
yup i got all the vista updates.. and i've disabled all firewalls and what nots... on the bright side... at least its still working ... its just a minor annoyance... Thanks dude


_________________

==========================
2x Pioneer CDJ - 1000 Mk3
1x Pioneer DJM 800
2x Technics 1210 M5G with Concorde Gold
==========================
Torq 1.05
Xponent
Vista Business 32 bit
2GB RAM
AMD Turion 2.0Ghz Dual Core
==========================

Top
  Profile  
Display posts from previous:   Sort by   
Search for:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

cron