Post new topic Reply to topic
Author
Message
Post subject: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 18 Jan 2011, 15:26
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 18 Dec 2007, 20:25
Posts: 110
Location: SF Bay Area
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 4 times
I think Torq 2.0 and the S-4 would make lovely playmates!


_________________

Sony Vaio VGN-SR140E
Intel Core Duo P8400 2.2GHZ
3 Gig Ram
Vista Home Premium (SP1)
Torq 1.5.1 (Build 007)
Xponent firmware 1.0.0


The music is the easy part.


For this message the author mojoworkin has received thanks: 2 arnin32, fuzr_rmx
Rating:15.38%
Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 18 Jan 2011, 23:26
Offline
Avid Employee
User avatar

Joined: 03 Aug 2010, 13:52
Posts: 875
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 116 times
I haven't gotten my grubs on one yet. We hope to have a section of the forum dedicated to controller assignments when 2.0 drops officially. Someone is bound to make one. Do you own one personally? Maybe I can lead you through some of the basics for mapping sometime.

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 19 Jan 2011, 21:18
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 18 Dec 2007, 20:25
Posts: 110
Location: SF Bay Area
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 4 times
I do have one, and I think if I could get over the learning curve, I would make a go of a mapping.

I know assigning functions to buttons/sliders/knobs is pretty straightforward, but I could not get Torq and the S-4 talking to one another. The soundcard was no problem though.


_________________

Sony Vaio VGN-SR140E
Intel Core Duo P8400 2.2GHZ
3 Gig Ram
Vista Home Premium (SP1)
Torq 1.5.1 (Build 007)
Xponent firmware 1.0.0


The music is the easy part.

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2011, 15:29
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 03:38
Posts: 77
Location: Bordeaux, FRANCE
Has thanked: 40 times
Have thanks: 7 times
Hello,

Until a new version of the controller XPONENT happens, I am also very interested to know if TORQ 2.0 and the new controller TRAKTOR S4 can work together.


_________________

TORQ 2.0.3.15405
DENON DN-MC6000
Firmware Ver.1012
ASIO Driver (PC) v2.2.2
WINDOWS 7 - 64 bits - Family Premium
Core i7 - Q720

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 07 Feb 2011, 16:32
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 18 Dec 2007, 20:25
Posts: 110
Location: SF Bay Area
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 4 times
Vince, I can't even get them talking... Just lost in the options. If you would not mind, I would love to take you up on your offer of getting me over the learning curve.

email is best: ron@rongrandia.com


_________________

Sony Vaio VGN-SR140E
Intel Core Duo P8400 2.2GHZ
3 Gig Ram
Vista Home Premium (SP1)
Torq 1.5.1 (Build 007)
Xponent firmware 1.0.0


The music is the easy part.

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 09 Feb 2011, 08:25
Offline

Joined: 29 Jun 2008, 09:47
Posts: 80
Location: Jersey
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 0 time
Theres an assignment file included with 2.0


_________________

MBP 15.4" OS 10.6.8
OWC 320 GB Go Drive ( Hitachi )
Torq 2.2
Serato Itch
Akai Mpd 24
LPK 25
Korg EM-1
Numark V7's
Denon X 1700
JBL PRX615m's
JBL PRX618xlf's
SoundCloud http://soundcloud.com/will-swoo

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 11 Feb 2011, 08:30
Offline

Joined: 11 Feb 2011, 08:16
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
dj_Blizunt wrote:
Theres an assignment file included with 2.0


where can I find it please?

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 12 Feb 2011, 08:46
Offline

Joined: 29 Jun 2008, 09:47
Posts: 80
Location: Jersey
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 0 time
on my mac its in Apps/Avid/Torq2/Assignmentfiles/USBTraktorKontrolS4Assignments.xml


_________________

MBP 15.4" OS 10.6.8
OWC 320 GB Go Drive ( Hitachi )
Torq 2.2
Serato Itch
Akai Mpd 24
LPK 25
Korg EM-1
Numark V7's
Denon X 1700
JBL PRX615m's
JBL PRX618xlf's
SoundCloud http://soundcloud.com/will-swoo

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 12 Feb 2011, 20:38
Offline

Joined: 10 Feb 2011, 11:49
Posts: 100
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
Is any one using Torq 2.0 with the S4 and does it work? Are the jogwheels working also?

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 12 Feb 2011, 22:45
Offline

Joined: 03 Aug 2010, 16:27
Posts: 81
Has thanked: 5 times
Have thanks: 28 times
Hi, So... if you have Torq 2.0 and an S4, try this:

Connect the S4 (properly installed drivers, etc.
Launch Torq.
Go to Preferences
Select Audio Tab
Choose the Device settings appropriate for your configuration (ASIO / CoreAudio drivers always recommended)
Select the MIDI Tab
If MIDI devices do not appear, click Refresh devices. (DOn't do this during a gig)
Press "Yes" on the warning.
Select "Traktor Kontrol S4" in the device list.

The mapping should already in be in place. Although, some items aren't complete 1:1 for Torq 2.0, so you may want to customize the settings you prefer.

This map only exists in the Official Release version, and was not available in the Preview.

Surprise!

Shawn

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 13 Feb 2011, 00:50
Offline

Joined: 10 Feb 2011, 11:49
Posts: 100
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
Thanks Shawn. I ordered one and it's coming in the mail. Have you tried it? Are the jog wheels able to scratch?

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 02 Mar 2011, 17:56
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 01 Jun 2009, 16:07
Posts: 40
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Has thanked: 38 times
Have thanks: 1 time
I'm interested to see how this works out - I've got an S4 coming in the mail for use specifically as a controller for torq 2.0.


_________________

HP Pavilion dm4
Intel i5 M450 (2.4GHz)
4 GB DDR3 SDRAM
500GB 7200rpm Hard Drive
Torq 1.5.2/Xponent/TriggerFinger
APC ES-550 UPS
Shielded Monster USB Cable

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 03 Mar 2011, 05:03
Offline

Joined: 15 Feb 2010, 07:34
Posts: 17
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 3 times
Yeah uh,
The s4 mapping is ok if you want to right click and map anything that is not mapped out yet.

But...

I bought the s4 mainly because the xponent i had was worn out.(Also because for almost a year Avid/Maudio had no updates or any hints at moving ahead) Now I seem to like some features in traktor. but liked the easy use of torq.

That being said, the jogwheels do not scratch or for that matter work at all.(which was one of the main complaints rampant throughout this forum).

If anyone has a clue on how to get them working please post. Or maybe Ed or someone who knows whats up could just give a full how to do, since there are so many controllers out there with jogwheels.


It kind of sounds like imo, that Torq 2.0 is for external control or just the xponent. If so I probably won't be back to Torq until xponent number 2 is out and even then I just dumped my $$ into Traktor so it could be a few years.

But Yeah Torq 2.0 looks like my choice over Traktor by far. Just wish Torq would work and take over all those traktor and serato softs. since it is a much smarter software.(minus jog support of course).


For this message the author zk1 has received thanks: TheGroovemaster
Rating:7.69%
Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 03 Mar 2011, 08:12
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 18 Dec 2007, 20:25
Posts: 110
Location: SF Bay Area
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 4 times
Avid - or anyone - I will send you my S-4 if you want to crack this nut once and for all.


_________________

Sony Vaio VGN-SR140E
Intel Core Duo P8400 2.2GHZ
3 Gig Ram
Vista Home Premium (SP1)
Torq 1.5.1 (Build 007)
Xponent firmware 1.0.0


The music is the easy part.


For this message the author mojoworkin has received thanks: TheGroovemaster
Rating:7.69%
Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 07 Mar 2011, 23:18
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 01 Jun 2009, 16:07
Posts: 40
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Has thanked: 38 times
Have thanks: 1 time
My Kontrol S4 arrived today. It shows up as a viable sound card and it's recognized as a MIDI device by Torq. It does not, however, respond to my attempts at MIDI learn or seem to even recognize the mapping that came with the 2.0 program. Am I doing something wrong?


_________________

HP Pavilion dm4
Intel i5 M450 (2.4GHz)
4 GB DDR3 SDRAM
500GB 7200rpm Hard Drive
Torq 1.5.2/Xponent/TriggerFinger
APC ES-550 UPS
Shielded Monster USB Cable

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 11 Mar 2011, 05:35
Offline

Joined: 16 Jan 2011, 01:42
Posts: 130
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 5 times
Just switch the S4 to Midi-Mode (read its Manual)


_________________

Macbook 2,13GHz, 4GB, OSX10.6.6
2 Stanton Str8-150
2 Synq XTRM-1
Vestax and Rane Mixers
Akai LPD8
Torq 1.5.3
Torq2.0
Mixvibes Cross
SSL
and a fukkin lot o´12"s :P


For this message the author J-Kut has received thanks: TheGroovemaster
Rating:7.69%
Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 11 Mar 2011, 06:46
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 01 Jun 2009, 16:07
Posts: 40
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Has thanked: 38 times
Have thanks: 1 time
Thanks J-Kut! I feel like a moron. :) Now I'm just dealing with the platter insensitivity - should I edit that in the NI Controller Editor or is it something to do with the assignments in Torq?


_________________

HP Pavilion dm4
Intel i5 M450 (2.4GHz)
4 GB DDR3 SDRAM
500GB 7200rpm Hard Drive
Torq 1.5.2/Xponent/TriggerFinger
APC ES-550 UPS
Shielded Monster USB Cable

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 11 Mar 2011, 07:06
Offline

Joined: 16 Jan 2011, 01:42
Posts: 130
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 5 times
Ususally this is something you do in Torq.
The only time you mess with the controller editor (given the S4 has one?) is when you want to send the pots different signals than they do by default.


_________________

Macbook 2,13GHz, 4GB, OSX10.6.6
2 Stanton Str8-150
2 Synq XTRM-1
Vestax and Rane Mixers
Akai LPD8
Torq 1.5.3
Torq2.0
Mixvibes Cross
SSL
and a fukkin lot o´12"s :P

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 01 Apr 2011, 08:19
Offline

Joined: 23 Dec 2006, 11:36
Posts: 24
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Just got my S4 last night. The mapping didn't work at all so I'm assuming I did something wrong. I was able to map most things myself but there were some weird issues, namely the crossfader didn't do anything. It was mapped and working in the GUI but moving it left or right didn't matter. Both channels could only be controlled by the upfaders.

Any ideas?


_________________

||||||||||||||
manalogue.
||||||||||||||

Native Instruments Kontrol S4
Apple MacBook Pro
Mac OS X 10.5.8
2.53 GHz
4 GB RAM

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Traktor S-4 Mapping? Anybody working on/have one?
PostPosted: 01 Apr 2011, 10:26
Offline
Avid Employee
User avatar

Joined: 03 Aug 2010, 13:52
Posts: 875
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 116 times
Included in the Torq application directory is a folder named “3rdPartyConfigurationFiles.” This folder contains a file called “TraktorKontrolS4Config.ncc.” In order to use the S4 with Torq 2.0’s configuration, this file needs to be used to configure the S4 mapping. Please consult the Kontrol S4 documentation on how to load/configure ncc files.


Try that and let me know if it helps.
Thanks,
Vince

Top
  Profile  
Display posts from previous:   Sort by   
Search for:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

cron