Post new topic Reply to topic
Author
Message
Post subject: Ableton integration like Bridge (+ for external control)
PostPosted: 17 Jan 2010, 06:50
Offline

Joined: 15 May 2008, 11:55
Posts: 14
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
Ableton + Torq please.

(Since Rewire can't be used with external control)
Last edited by Ed on 28 Jul 2010, 06:17, edited 2 times in total.
Clarified title


For this message the author Dubstar has received thanks: Mutis
Rating:7.69%
Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: The Bridge
PostPosted: 18 Jan 2010, 07:58
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2008, 05:33
Posts: 248
Location: Hannover / Germany
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 10 times
working at least since 1.5, if not since day one...


_________________

MacBook Pro /2,4 GHz/4GB Ram/Lacie Rugged HD 2,5" 500GB FW/Mac OS 10.6.6
Torq 1.5.3/Traktor Scratch Pro/Audio 8 DJ/RME RPM/Kontrol X1
2x SL 1200 MKII/Shure M 44-7/Urei 1601 E

http://www.lunaticdj.de

http://soundcloud.com/mr-konfuze-and-lunatic

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: The Bridge
PostPosted: 18 Jan 2010, 18:48
Offline

Joined: 15 May 2008, 11:55
Posts: 14
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
I meant exactly like ----> http://www.youtube.com/user/SeratoHQ#p/ ... HSgMl8Zzu0

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: The Bridge
PostPosted: 19 Jan 2010, 01:38
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2008, 05:33
Posts: 248
Location: Hannover / Germany
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 10 times
buy serato?


_________________

MacBook Pro /2,4 GHz/4GB Ram/Lacie Rugged HD 2,5" 500GB FW/Mac OS 10.6.6
Torq 1.5.3/Traktor Scratch Pro/Audio 8 DJ/RME RPM/Kontrol X1
2x SL 1200 MKII/Shure M 44-7/Urei 1601 E

http://www.lunaticdj.de

http://soundcloud.com/mr-konfuze-and-lunatic

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: The Bridge
PostPosted: 30 Jan 2010, 10:46
Offline

Joined: 05 Dec 2008, 03:54
Posts: 71
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
u have rewire which is imho far superior :D so minus 1

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Ableton Integration (for external control users) eg: Bridge
PostPosted: 11 Feb 2010, 12:56
Offline

Joined: 14 Aug 2008, 10:20
Posts: 18
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
the subject says everything :)

sync for torq samples (loops) would be nice too.


_________________

Torq 1.5.2 - Conectiv 6.0.1 WDM 5.10.0.5133
Windows 7 Professional 64 bits - Intel Core2 Duo P8600 2.40GHz - 4 GB RAM
2x Pioneer CDJ 200 - Numark TT500 - Numark DXM09 - Sennheiser HD-25 C II
M-Audio Oxygen 8 v2 - Korg NanoKontrol
Last edited by Ed on 28 Jul 2010, 06:13, edited 1 time in total.
Clarified title

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Integration with Ableton (with external control)
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2010, 01:20
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Sep 2007, 03:04
Posts: 336
Has thanked: 7 times
Have thanks: 10 times
torq 1.5 does this!

does it not?

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Integration with Ableton (with external control)
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2010, 04:31
Offline

Joined: 14 Aug 2008, 10:20
Posts: 18
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
sickman2o0o wrote:
torq 1.5 does this!

does it not?


are you talking about Rewire (without external control) or the use of MIDI Clock http://www.torq-dj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=11109 (with lots of imprecisions?)


_________________

Torq 1.5.2 - Conectiv 6.0.1 WDM 5.10.0.5133
Windows 7 Professional 64 bits - Intel Core2 Duo P8600 2.40GHz - 4 GB RAM
2x Pioneer CDJ 200 - Numark TT500 - Numark DXM09 - Sennheiser HD-25 C II
M-Audio Oxygen 8 v2 - Korg NanoKontrol

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Integration with Ableton (with external control)
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2010, 05:16
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Sep 2007, 03:04
Posts: 336
Has thanked: 7 times
Have thanks: 10 times
hmm...
i did mean the way we see it under your link and the video there...
how impresice this solution si, i dont know :-/

you wat something that is so tight, like the new serato and ableton thing ?

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Integration with Ableton (with external control)
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2010, 09:46
Offline

Joined: 14 Aug 2008, 10:20
Posts: 18
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
yes, something like Bridge from Serato and Ableton. ;)

the problem with the solution using the MIDI Clock is that it is not accurate enough to beatmatch the clips (at least here), as I said in the topic:

Quote:
actually the bpm display on Ableton Live fluctuates a lot here. eg I have a track in loop at 126 bpm in torq but the display in ableton keeps changing the bpm within the interval from 124 to 128. :s


so it is not a possible solution for me.


_________________

Torq 1.5.2 - Conectiv 6.0.1 WDM 5.10.0.5133
Windows 7 Professional 64 bits - Intel Core2 Duo P8600 2.40GHz - 4 GB RAM
2x Pioneer CDJ 200 - Numark TT500 - Numark DXM09 - Sennheiser HD-25 C II
M-Audio Oxygen 8 v2 - Korg NanoKontrol

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Integration with Ableton (with external control)
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2010, 23:01
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Sep 2007, 03:04
Posts: 336
Has thanked: 7 times
Have thanks: 10 times
in the videos i have seen, everything seems quite good.
is your setup to slow?
your PC, your latency?

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Integration with Ableton (with external control)
PostPosted: 23 Feb 2010, 05:07
Offline

Joined: 14 Aug 2008, 10:20
Posts: 18
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
my pc isn't too slow (you can see the specs on my signature), but the solution isn't stable here. that's why I posted this, we need a stable solution that will work almost everytime and almost everywhere, and not only in a small segment.

I don't know why the bpm on ableton fluctuates here. I've tried different MIDI virtual connections (namely MidiYoke and LoopBe1) without any success.


_________________

Torq 1.5.2 - Conectiv 6.0.1 WDM 5.10.0.5133
Windows 7 Professional 64 bits - Intel Core2 Duo P8600 2.40GHz - 4 GB RAM
2x Pioneer CDJ 200 - Numark TT500 - Numark DXM09 - Sennheiser HD-25 C II
M-Audio Oxygen 8 v2 - Korg NanoKontrol

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Integration with Ableton (with external control)
PostPosted: 23 Feb 2010, 06:01
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Sep 2007, 03:04
Posts: 336
Has thanked: 7 times
Have thanks: 10 times
can you specify your setup?
can you make a vid?
can you communicate with the other person that made the video we have seen?!

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Integration with Ableton (with external control)
PostPosted: 09 Apr 2010, 08:43
Offline

Joined: 08 Apr 2010, 11:36
Posts: 5
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
I'm having the exact same problem I think. I'm running a physical midi cable from my xponent into my MPD32, which is in turn delivering the clock to ableton. If I shift sync the track in torq then ableton fluctuates the tempo displayed even if I make no speed adjustments to the track playing in torq. This means that stuff like beat repeat in ableton misses beats.

I thought maybe there was a setting to change for latency or something like that. I don't know a lot about this MBC stuff, but you'd think if its not changing tempo in torq it should be stable in ableton.

Obviously this doesn't help you out alpha, but thought I'd mention where I'm at too.

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Ableton integration like Bridge (+ for external control)
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2010, 01:08
Offline

Joined: 11 Dec 2009, 13:33
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
A built in bridge for Torq -> Ableton would rock instead of having to use other 3rd party software.
@lunatic your comment about buying serato was IMHO a tad silly this is a wishlist section is it not?

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Ableton integration like Bridge (+ for external control)
PostPosted: 24 Aug 2010, 03:58
Offline

Joined: 24 Aug 2010, 01:32
Posts: 21
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 0 time
...

Ableton Transport Control (ATC) is possible with any DVS.
Ableton full duplex audio integration is possible.
Mixtape feature with regular midi mixers is possible.
Clip Scratching is possible (but not warped at this moment).

also new hardware implementation (and developing) is possible.

Do you want all of these?

hit +1

;)

...

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Ableton integration like Bridge (+ for external control)
PostPosted: 31 Aug 2010, 22:18
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 31 Jul 2008, 06:14
Posts: 29
Location: Seattle
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
+1


_________________

Gateway T-Series Laptop
Intel Core Duo T5750 2Ghz
4GB Ram
Windows Vista 32 sp2
250GB 5400rpm
Torq 1.5 + Conectiv
Korg NanoKontrol
Vestax PDX2000 & 2300
Stanton SA-8 Modified
Pro-X-Fade

The Elefaders Crew | Seattle WA

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Ableton integration like Bridge (+ for external control)
PostPosted: 01 Sep 2010, 03:03
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Sep 2007, 03:04
Posts: 336
Has thanked: 7 times
Have thanks: 10 times
yep! :-)

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Ableton integration like Bridge (+ for external control)
PostPosted: 04 Sep 2010, 06:08
Offline

Joined: 24 Aug 2010, 01:32
Posts: 21
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 0 time
...

User are not ready for this, it seems...


...

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: I MEAN TORQ + ABLETON with REWIRE
PostPosted: 18 Oct 2010, 06:49
Offline

Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 06:27
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
If Torq can act as ReWire Slave, why don't make it the HOST?
Imagine if we can get the input of ABLETON in one deck completely sync with the other using ReWire.
Or more deep, REASON input in the other deck.

Torq Xponent and Novation Launchpad at the same time triggering clips from Ableton, the possibilities are endless.

ReWire needs some changes, i know that Control Surfaces are disabled in slave mode, then, we can not use Novation Launchpad with Ableton, thats why Serato made THE BRIDGE, but, i think is a necesary evolution for ReWire.

NO MORE DISTANCE BETWEEN DJing AND PRODUCING.

Top
  Profile  
Display posts from previous:   Sort by   
Search for:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum