Post new topic Reply to topic
Author
Message
Post subject: Seriously!!! does conectiv work on windows7 64bit
PostPosted: 02 Mar 2011, 22:16
Offline

Joined: 01 Apr 2010, 07:41
Posts: 19
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
this is f^*%ing ridiculous how much sh*t i have been through trying to get my conectiv to work....it worked on my old pc with xp running on it.

i just noticed some details in the driver that said it was only compatible with 32bit systems....is this true?

please confirm!!

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Seriously!!! does conectiv work on windows7 64bit
PostPosted: 03 Mar 2011, 04:10
Offline
Moderator (Non-Employee)

Joined: 12 Jan 2008, 16:06
Posts: 8467
Has thanked: 349 times
Have thanks: 290 times
It works fine, make sure you are using the latest driver:
http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=support&tab=driver

NB: Unplug the device whilst making driver changes. Uninstall the old one before installing the new and all the usual common sense.


_________________

I don't work for Avid, so please don't PM me for support.
Before you post, please read getting started with Torq 2.0, the Torq 2.0 FAQ and also make sure you follow the issue reporting format.

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Seriously!!! does conectiv work on windows7 64bit
PostPosted: 20 May 2011, 17:43
Offline

Joined: 11 Dec 2006, 21:33
Posts: 556
Location: Los Angeles
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 2 times
Hello,

I'm also having problems with the conectiv box and windows 7-64. After installing the drivers, Ive tried many times to set up my sound, I get a message that says the following "The ASIO sample rate is not supported by one of the USB interfaces! Please check you sync settings in the control panel." I have no clue what that means.

I've downloaded the latest drivers for windows 7-64 bit. I've uninstalled and uninstalled the drivers several times, and still get the same message. I've also followed the installation instructions form the Avid Web page step by step with no luck.

I'm trying to use my conectiv box with Ableton Live for main sound, and headphones. I use the same setup with my windows XP laptop, and I have no problems there. Please help.

Thank you


_________________

HP Pavilion NB
Athlon 64 3000 + 1.8 GHZ
Windows XP Home SP 2
60 gig HD - 160 WD EX. HD
2X Ortofon pro s Carts
2X Tech.1200 MK2
1.25 GB of ram
Akai MPD 24
Kaoss Pad 3
Xponent
torq 1.5.1
VDJ 5.0
SSL 1.8.0
A remixed mind

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Seriously!!! does conectiv work on windows7 64bit
PostPosted: 24 May 2011, 07:02
Offline
Avid Employee
User avatar

Joined: 03 Aug 2010, 13:52
Posts: 875
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 116 times
This should get you up and running: http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=sup ... 6534d0e292

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Seriously!!! does conectiv work on windows7 64bit
PostPosted: 25 May 2011, 13:17
Offline

Joined: 11 Dec 2006, 21:33
Posts: 556
Location: Los Angeles
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 2 times
Thank you,
I will try this when I get home today. :D


_________________

HP Pavilion NB
Athlon 64 3000 + 1.8 GHZ
Windows XP Home SP 2
60 gig HD - 160 WD EX. HD
2X Ortofon pro s Carts
2X Tech.1200 MK2
1.25 GB of ram
Akai MPD 24
Kaoss Pad 3
Xponent
torq 1.5.1
VDJ 5.0
SSL 1.8.0
A remixed mind

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Seriously!!! does conectiv work on windows7 64bit
PostPosted: 25 May 2011, 15:04
Offline

Joined: 11 Dec 2006, 21:33
Posts: 556
Location: Los Angeles
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 2 times
OK,

I checked the settings in the control panel, in the Icon that reads sound. The computer's sound card is already checked off, I'm still unclear on what to do. I see a default button in the bottom, but it's not high lighted to be used. Can you please explain?

Thank you.


_________________

HP Pavilion NB
Athlon 64 3000 + 1.8 GHZ
Windows XP Home SP 2
60 gig HD - 160 WD EX. HD
2X Ortofon pro s Carts
2X Tech.1200 MK2
1.25 GB of ram
Akai MPD 24
Kaoss Pad 3
Xponent
torq 1.5.1
VDJ 5.0
SSL 1.8.0
A remixed mind

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Seriously!!! does conectiv work on windows7 64bit
PostPosted: 25 May 2011, 15:50
Offline

Joined: 11 Dec 2006, 21:33
Posts: 556
Location: Los Angeles
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 2 times
OK,

When I checked the settings in the control panel, I did not have the conectiv box connected. I hooked it up and went back to the sound settings in the control panel, everything looked very different than before. I was able to set the computer's sound card as the default, and solved my problem. :D

Thanks for the help Vince.


_________________

HP Pavilion NB
Athlon 64 3000 + 1.8 GHZ
Windows XP Home SP 2
60 gig HD - 160 WD EX. HD
2X Ortofon pro s Carts
2X Tech.1200 MK2
1.25 GB of ram
Akai MPD 24
Kaoss Pad 3
Xponent
torq 1.5.1
VDJ 5.0
SSL 1.8.0
A remixed mind

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Seriously!!! does conectiv work on windows7 64bit
PostPosted: 09 Dec 2011, 06:35
Offline

Joined: 01 Dec 2011, 10:58
Posts: 16
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 0 time
http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=sup ... 6534d0e292

I get this message now and i cant play anything when i set the m audio to be my default device

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Seriously!!! does conectiv work on windows7 64bit
PostPosted: 10 Apr 2012, 13:12
Offline

Joined: 13 Aug 2009, 17:21
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
i keep geting a puse in playback about every 30 sec or so.. i have turned off internet connections.. screensavers. bluetooth etc.. is there a link to the services in win 7 that i can disable .. i have a fast pc not sure why im getting this pause.


_________________

    Windows 7 home premium SP1
    alienware intel quad cpu Q9000 2.0ghz
    8gb ram
    64 bit operating system
    connective 1.6v and 2.03v
    vestax pdx-2000 tt
    rane TTM 56 mixer
    Trigger finger




Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Seriously!!! does conectiv work on windows7 64bit
PostPosted: 25 Apr 2012, 15:19
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 28 Jan 2008, 19:25
Posts: 362
Location: St. Louis, MO
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 5 times
Make sure that you are plugged in and that you have your power profile set to "high performance" (yes it REALLY does make a difference).


_________________

HP Pavilion dv7-1135nr
TurionX2 (2.0GHz) 4GB RAM
Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Pioneer CDJ-1000MK3s, Rane TTM-56, Korg nanoPad
http://facebook.com/spontaneousmixx
http://spontaneousmixx.podomatic.com/

Top
  Profile  
Display posts from previous:   Sort by   
Search for:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum