Post new topic Reply to topic
Author
Message
Post subject: Drag and drop loop to sampler
PostPosted: 02 Dec 2011, 10:25
Offline

Joined: 11 Jan 2009, 01:36
Posts: 444
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 14 times
So when do you think we will get this feature? It's pretty popular on the ideascale.


_________________

2.26 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo MacBook Pro 10.6.4
8GB Ram
750GB 7200rpm Seagate
Conectiv vinyl control (always connected to USB port closest to power supply)
Shure Whitelabel
STILL USING TORQ 1.5!

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Drag and drop loop to sampler
PostPosted: 08 Dec 2011, 04:43
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 12 Mar 2007, 00:51
Posts: 3079
Location: Canterbury, UK
Has thanked: 244 times
Have thanks: 80 times
I'd love this feature... I'm finding myself using more and more loops recently. Would be really handy to be able to drop them in the sampler.


_________________

Thank Phat.com
Torq 2.0.3
Dell Inspiron E1705 1.7ghz DualCore, 2gb ram, 120gb hdd, XP Pro sp3
Xponent, Conectiv, 2x Technics 1200, Akai MPD24, DDM4000 w/ innofader
Sennheiser HD-25cII

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Drag and drop loop to sampler
PostPosted: 08 Dec 2011, 10:25
Offline

Joined: 29 Sep 2008, 14:32
Posts: 192
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 2 times
+1


_________________

DDM4000
2 x numark tt500
Dell Precision 370
P4 3.8 gHZ
1 GB RAM
Win XP SP 3
Torq 1.5.2
connectiv driver 5.10.00.5112

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Drag and drop loop to sampler
PostPosted: 08 Dec 2011, 11:02
Offline

Joined: 03 Apr 2009, 11:34
Posts: 83
Location: Odenton, MD
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 7 times
+1

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Drag and drop loop to sampler
PostPosted: 08 Dec 2011, 13:22
Offline

Joined: 06 May 2008, 08:09
Posts: 109
Has thanked: 6 times
Have thanks: 7 times
I liked the idea myself on the idea scale...

But thinking about this a little more we have this already. We can record the samples live with the sampler....


_________________

System
Acer Aspire 5750
Core i5-2410M (64Bit, 2,3 GHz)
500GB HD
4GB RAM
Windows7
Torq2.03
Connectiv
CDJ/Turntables (2 X Ortofon CC Prol)

The Weekend Warm Up
Friday's 17:00-19:00 GMT
POWERFM.org

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Drag and drop loop to sampler
PostPosted: 21 Dec 2011, 09:31
Offline

Joined: 27 Oct 2006, 11:23
Posts: 1470
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 37 times
This would be pretty nice. We can record loops live to the sampler, which is nice, but drag and drop would be quicker.


_________________

Lenovo Ideapad y560p, 2630QM Sandy Bridge i7, 8 GB RAM, Xponent, A8DJ, Conectiv
Torq Version: 2.0.2
TTX, Ortofon Pro S, Shure M-44G

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Drag and drop loop to sampler
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2012, 10:13
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Feb 2008, 02:48
Posts: 714
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY USA
Has thanked: 8 times
Have thanks: 18 times
Think I'm still confused on this one. You saying you can't drag from the file list into a sampler bank?

I don't have this problem. I drag files from the browser into sample banks.


_________________

Xponent/Connectiv/SL-1210MK2s/AKAI MPD32/Win 7 64bit
Audio 8 / TRaktor Scratch Pro

http://www.dvsdjtv.com

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Drag and drop loop to sampler
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2012, 10:18
Offline

Joined: 27 Oct 2006, 11:23
Posts: 1470
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 37 times
No. In Traktor, you can set a loop in a deck, then just click the track information in the deck and drag it to a sample deck and it'll continue playing, albeit muted. This lets you take the looped deck out while bringing in the sample deck smoothly, then letting you do something else with the deck that was looped. It's a lot simpler than the hoops that I need to jump through to record to the sampler in Torq.


_________________

Lenovo Ideapad y560p, 2630QM Sandy Bridge i7, 8 GB RAM, Xponent, A8DJ, Conectiv
Torq Version: 2.0.2
TTX, Ortofon Pro S, Shure M-44G

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Drag and drop loop to sampler
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2012, 12:13
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Feb 2008, 02:48
Posts: 714
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY USA
Has thanked: 8 times
Have thanks: 18 times
Punky wrote:
No. In Traktor, you can set a loop in a deck, then just click the track information in the deck and drag it to a sample deck and it'll continue playing, albeit muted. This lets you take the looped deck out while bringing in the sample deck smoothly, then letting you do something else with the deck that was looped. It's a lot simpler than the hoops that I need to jump through to record to the sampler in Torq.




AHHHH yeah that would be cool!


_________________

Xponent/Connectiv/SL-1210MK2s/AKAI MPD32/Win 7 64bit
Audio 8 / TRaktor Scratch Pro

http://www.dvsdjtv.com

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Drag and drop loop to sampler
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2012, 12:22
Offline

Joined: 27 Oct 2006, 11:23
Posts: 1470
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 37 times
Right?!! :)


_________________

Lenovo Ideapad y560p, 2630QM Sandy Bridge i7, 8 GB RAM, Xponent, A8DJ, Conectiv
Torq Version: 2.0.2
TTX, Ortofon Pro S, Shure M-44G

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Drag and drop loop to sampler
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2012, 12:27
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Feb 2008, 02:48
Posts: 714
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY USA
Has thanked: 8 times
Have thanks: 18 times
only if they stayed in sync ;-)


_________________

Xponent/Connectiv/SL-1210MK2s/AKAI MPD32/Win 7 64bit
Audio 8 / TRaktor Scratch Pro

http://www.dvsdjtv.com

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Drag and drop loop to sampler
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2012, 12:33
Offline

Joined: 27 Oct 2006, 11:23
Posts: 1470
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 37 times
Yeah the Traktor samplers do some weird sh*t.


_________________

Lenovo Ideapad y560p, 2630QM Sandy Bridge i7, 8 GB RAM, Xponent, A8DJ, Conectiv
Torq Version: 2.0.2
TTX, Ortofon Pro S, Shure M-44G

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Drag and drop loop to sampler
PostPosted: 13 Jan 2012, 17:02
Offline

Joined: 11 Jan 2009, 01:36
Posts: 444
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 14 times
I am also very interested in this as a production tool.


_________________

2.26 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo MacBook Pro 10.6.4
8GB Ram
750GB 7200rpm Seagate
Conectiv vinyl control (always connected to USB port closest to power supply)
Shure Whitelabel
STILL USING TORQ 1.5!

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Drag and drop loop to sampler
PostPosted: 13 Jan 2012, 17:18
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Feb 2008, 02:48
Posts: 714
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY USA
Has thanked: 8 times
Have thanks: 18 times
mw247 wrote:
I am also very interested in this as a production tool.


Torq is DJ Software, not a production tool. Same goes for Abelton; it is a production tool, don't put DJ in front of your name if you use it solely on stage.


_________________

Xponent/Connectiv/SL-1210MK2s/AKAI MPD32/Win 7 64bit
Audio 8 / TRaktor Scratch Pro

http://www.dvsdjtv.com

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Drag and drop loop to sampler
PostPosted: 15 Jan 2012, 13:22
Offline

Joined: 11 Jan 2009, 01:36
Posts: 444
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 14 times
k-sea wrote:
mw247 wrote:
I am also very interested in this as a production tool.


Torq is DJ Software, not a production tool. Same goes for Abelton; it is a production tool, don't put DJ in front of your name if you use it solely on stage.


A moot point!

"Torq is DJ Software, not a production tool." I beg to differ...

from the website...

"On stage and in the studio, Torq provides the ideal centerpiece for your audio production setup. Want to hook up your outboard gear? Torq can send and receive MIDI beat clock, allowing total synchronization with drum machines, effects boxes, and other computers. ReWire support and an 18-cell sampler let you bring powerful studio processing to your live sets, as well as infuse your studio productions with live energy. Torq is also ReWire-compatible with Pro Tools M-Powered software, Ableton Live, and other popular applications, forever blurring the lines between performer and producer."

Use it how you will.


_________________

2.26 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo MacBook Pro 10.6.4
8GB Ram
750GB 7200rpm Seagate
Conectiv vinyl control (always connected to USB port closest to power supply)
Shure Whitelabel
STILL USING TORQ 1.5!

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Drag and drop loop to sampler
PostPosted: 16 Jan 2012, 09:44
Offline

Joined: 24 Jun 2008, 09:24
Posts: 1112
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 66 times
Actually rather than drag and drop: I'd love to be able to set up a hotkey that would do the following:

1. drop playing loop from track to first empty sampler slot.
2. Continue playing looped from sampler slot
3. stop playback of loop from track.


_________________

Macbook Pro 13"
I5
4 Gigs ram
Torq
Conectiv
M-audio Uno midi interface
Behringer ddm4000
2XPioneer CDJ200s
2XTech 1200s
Bome's MIDI Translator Pro

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Drag and drop loop to sampler
PostPosted: 16 Jan 2012, 12:42
Offline

Joined: 11 Jan 2009, 01:36
Posts: 444
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 14 times
Wiseman wrote:
Actually rather than drag and drop: I'd love to be able to set up a hotkey that would do the following:

1. drop playing loop from track to first empty sampler slot.
2. Continue playing looped from sampler slot
3. stop playback of loop from track.


That would also be very nice!


_________________

2.26 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo MacBook Pro 10.6.4
8GB Ram
750GB 7200rpm Seagate
Conectiv vinyl control (always connected to USB port closest to power supply)
Shure Whitelabel
STILL USING TORQ 1.5!

Top
  Profile  
Display posts from previous:   Sort by   
Search for:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

cron