Post new topic Reply to topic
Author
Message
Post subject: Torq 1.07 not responding to Xponent
PostPosted: 31 Jan 2012, 08:59
Offline

Joined: 29 Jan 2012, 15:36
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Would very much appreciate any help/suggestions/troubleshooting advice for this.
I've installed (with the necessary drivers) Torq 1.07 and I can get it to play through computer controllers but it does NOT respond/recognise the Xponent hardware. Xponent seems to 'work' in the sense that all lights are on however when I turn the knobs, move the faders, etc.. it doesn't control Torq.
This is very frustrating and if anyone has had a similar issue and knows how to resolve it would be great to hear.

Wondering whether it could it be an issue of Torq software (1.07) being too new for the Xponent hardware? Should I try to install Torq 1.05? (The original software that came with the mixer was Torq 1.03 but this is too old to run on my Mac Lion 10.7)

Please help!!!

Avid tech support requires a registration code and the equipment was a gift so I don't have any serial number etc..so forum members please shout if you know what could be the issue.


.

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Torq 1.07 not responding to Xponent
PostPosted: 31 Jan 2012, 10:30
Offline
Site Admin (Avid Employee)
User avatar

Joined: 20 Apr 2007, 14:34
Posts: 1037
Location: Avid - Irwindale, CA
Has thanked: 15 times
Have thanks: 104 times
You want to run Torq 1.0.7. Is the Xponent enabled as a MIDI device? Is auto-detect M-Audio devices set to yes in the MIDI prefereces?


_________________

- Jared
Community Manager & Customer Advocate

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Torq 1.07 not responding to Xponent
PostPosted: 01 Feb 2012, 05:26
Offline

Joined: 29 Jan 2012, 15:36
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
HI Jared,
Thanks for responding. I am running Torq 1.0.7 and I imagine Xponent is labeled as MIDI device. (It should be right?)
I'll check what the preferences are set to.

Will let you know how I get on. Fingers X'd!

Cheers

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Torq 1.07 not responding to Xponent
PostPosted: 01 Feb 2012, 17:20
Offline
Site Admin (Avid Employee)
User avatar

Joined: 20 Apr 2007, 14:34
Posts: 1037
Location: Avid - Irwindale, CA
Has thanked: 15 times
Have thanks: 104 times
The auto-detect M-Audio devices is what will automatically assign the Xponent's controls, so definitely make sure that's enabled.


_________________

- Jared
Community Manager & Customer Advocate

Top
  Profile  
Display posts from previous:   Sort by   
Search for:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum