Post new topic Reply to topic
Author
Message
Post subject: Problematic Looping length, when in start of track
PostPosted: 05 Feb 2011, 05:35
Offline

Joined: 08 Dec 2010, 07:53
Posts: 368
Has thanked: 22 times
Have thanks: 4 times
I just loaded a track to deck.
Clicked the 1 loop button.
Then Play.

But the loop is not made long enough to play the whole bar! Its like jumping too fast to the beginning again.

It looks like:
1) it doesnt follow its own bar/beat markers
2) When thats said, it have correctly put the start locator a little before the track start, but then again not enough to match the gab from the loop end pos locator to the bar end, which seems to be a little longer.


Attachments:
looping prob in start of track.jpg
looping prob in start of track.jpg [ 129.19 KiB | Viewed 1560 times ]


_________________

TORQ 1.5 & XPONENT: Frost Audio-laptop, Intel Core Duo 2 T8300, 2,4 GHz, 2GB, Win XP Pro SP2
TORQ 2.0.3 & Traktor S4: HP AMD Turion II Dual Core M520, 2,3 GHz, 4 GB, Win 7 Home 64 bit
Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Problematic Looping length, when in start of track
PostPosted: 05 Feb 2011, 05:38
Offline
Moderator (Non-Employee)

Joined: 12 Jan 2008, 16:06
Posts: 8467
Has thanked: 349 times
Have thanks: 290 times
Not a bug, dupe of:
viewtopic.php?f=30&t=18667


_________________

I don't work for Avid, so please don't PM me for support.
Before you post, please read getting started with Torq 2.0, the Torq 2.0 FAQ and also make sure you follow the issue reporting format.

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Problematic Looping length, when in start of track
PostPosted: 06 Feb 2011, 03:10
Offline

Joined: 08 Dec 2010, 07:53
Posts: 368
Has thanked: 22 times
Have thanks: 4 times
Why are You referring to this post?

The problem is that tha "gab" between the "loop start point" and the "first beat" of the "bar" is _shorter_ than the "gab" between the "loop end point" and the "last beat" in the bar.

So its not related to the issue You are mentioning about setting correct quantization start-point Yourself to the correct 16th.
But correct _length_. (Which is actually also an issue in the issue You linked to.. here its just in the end of the track)


_________________

TORQ 1.5 & XPONENT: Frost Audio-laptop, Intel Core Duo 2 T8300, 2,4 GHz, 2GB, Win XP Pro SP2
TORQ 2.0.3 & Traktor S4: HP AMD Turion II Dual Core M520, 2,3 GHz, 4 GB, Win 7 Home 64 bit

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Problematic Looping length, when in start of track
PostPosted: 06 Feb 2011, 04:58
Offline

Joined: 08 Dec 2010, 07:53
Posts: 368
Has thanked: 22 times
Have thanks: 4 times
Here I have zoomed in 300%, and hopefully made it more clear ;)

On this picture, You see the purple gab is smaller than the blue gab. And thats what causes the faulty loop.

I beleave its similar / kinda the same problem that happens when You loop in the end of a song.


Attachments:
looping prob in start of track 2.jpg
looping prob in start of track 2.jpg [ 73.75 KiB | Viewed 1514 times ]


_________________

TORQ 1.5 & XPONENT: Frost Audio-laptop, Intel Core Duo 2 T8300, 2,4 GHz, 2GB, Win XP Pro SP2
TORQ 2.0.3 & Traktor S4: HP AMD Turion II Dual Core M520, 2,3 GHz, 4 GB, Win 7 Home 64 bit
Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Problematic Looping length, when in start of track
PostPosted: 06 Feb 2011, 06:12
Offline
Moderator (Non-Employee)

Joined: 12 Jan 2008, 16:06
Posts: 8467
Has thanked: 349 times
Have thanks: 290 times
I see what you mean, quantise might be failing here, will follow up when I have a spare moment.


_________________

I don't work for Avid, so please don't PM me for support.
Before you post, please read getting started with Torq 2.0, the Torq 2.0 FAQ and also make sure you follow the issue reporting format.

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Problematic Looping length, when in start of track
PostPosted: 10 Jan 2012, 04:29
Offline

Joined: 31 Oct 2011, 07:39
Posts: 25
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
Hey, that seems to be an issue for Torq! Thanks!

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Problematic Looping length, when in start of track
PostPosted: 10 Jan 2012, 07:20
Offline

Joined: 08 Dec 2010, 07:53
Posts: 368
Has thanked: 22 times
Have thanks: 4 times
Yess.. Torq have MANY looping related issues. i hope they will solve them.. There are around 10 looping related problems/bugs.
Now I put this into IdeaScale also, in the hope that the faulty looping routines will get some focus.


_________________

TORQ 1.5 & XPONENT: Frost Audio-laptop, Intel Core Duo 2 T8300, 2,4 GHz, 2GB, Win XP Pro SP2
TORQ 2.0.3 & Traktor S4: HP AMD Turion II Dual Core M520, 2,3 GHz, 4 GB, Win 7 Home 64 bit

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Problematic Looping length, when in start of track
PostPosted: 10 Jan 2012, 09:39
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 12 Mar 2007, 00:51
Posts: 3079
Location: Canterbury, UK
Has thanked: 244 times
Have thanks: 80 times
Turn off Quantize -><-


_________________

Thank Phat.com
Torq 2.0.3
Dell Inspiron E1705 1.7ghz DualCore, 2gb ram, 120gb hdd, XP Pro sp3
Xponent, Conectiv, 2x Technics 1200, Akai MPD24, DDM4000 w/ innofader
Sennheiser HD-25cII

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Problematic Looping length, when in start of track
PostPosted: 10 Jan 2012, 12:15
Offline

Joined: 08 Dec 2010, 07:53
Posts: 368
Has thanked: 22 times
Have thanks: 4 times
Hey Will.. Happy new year! Why you write that? Is it a kind of joke?
Im trying to be serious here and want the Torq team to fix some bugs.


_________________

TORQ 1.5 & XPONENT: Frost Audio-laptop, Intel Core Duo 2 T8300, 2,4 GHz, 2GB, Win XP Pro SP2
TORQ 2.0.3 & Traktor S4: HP AMD Turion II Dual Core M520, 2,3 GHz, 4 GB, Win 7 Home 64 bit

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Problematic Looping length, when in start of track
PostPosted: 31 Jan 2012, 15:16
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 12 Mar 2007, 00:51
Posts: 3079
Location: Canterbury, UK
Has thanked: 244 times
Have thanks: 80 times
No I was being serious. When I had quantize on it played havoc with my loops.

If i'm honest a thing that i've not brought up regarding loops that does my head in infact is the fact that when you shift-loop it should loop backwards.

It doesn't, it selects the loop and does nothing with it, it even darkens the track out as if it is supposed to be looped but doesn't play the loop, just continues to play the song as if you hadn't looped anything!

I've not tested this since i've done a fresh instal of XP along with the usual tweaks etc, but I will be sure to try it as soon as I am back in the UK.
(hopefully sometime on Thursday!)


_________________

Thank Phat.com
Torq 2.0.3
Dell Inspiron E1705 1.7ghz DualCore, 2gb ram, 120gb hdd, XP Pro sp3
Xponent, Conectiv, 2x Technics 1200, Akai MPD24, DDM4000 w/ innofader
Sennheiser HD-25cII

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Problematic Looping length, when in start of track
PostPosted: 01 Feb 2012, 05:57
Offline

Joined: 08 Dec 2010, 07:53
Posts: 368
Has thanked: 22 times
Have thanks: 4 times
ok, i have created an issue in IdeaScale about all the looping/pitchslider problems I have found in the software AND actually reported in 3 different versions! Hope they will fix them one day!
But it would make sence if you add your problem also in the thread there ;)
- http://avid.torq.ideascale.com/a/dtd/Fi ... 8435-10319
- http://avid.torq.ideascale.com/a/dtd/Lo ... 9416-10319


_________________

TORQ 1.5 & XPONENT: Frost Audio-laptop, Intel Core Duo 2 T8300, 2,4 GHz, 2GB, Win XP Pro SP2
TORQ 2.0.3 & Traktor S4: HP AMD Turion II Dual Core M520, 2,3 GHz, 4 GB, Win 7 Home 64 bit

Top
  Profile  
Display posts from previous:   Sort by   
Search for:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum