Post new topic Reply to topic
Author
Message
Post subject:
PostPosted: 03 Nov 2008, 08:50
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 28 Jan 2008, 19:25
Posts: 362
Location: St. Louis, MO
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 5 times
I think I disagree on the cables thing. For one, I'm a FIRM believer in monster cables, and for two, anyone using Technic Decks would probably have to get some kind of coupler since the RCA's from the 1200's are hard wired.


_________________

HP Pavilion dv7-1135nr
TurionX2 (2.0GHz) 4GB RAM
Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Pioneer CDJ-1000MK3s, Rane TTM-56, Korg nanoPad
http://facebook.com/spontaneousmixx
http://spontaneousmixx.podomatic.com/

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 03 Nov 2008, 12:56
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 19:20
Posts: 938
Location: Brisbane, Australia and Mainz, Germany
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
i think you dont know the multicore cables... the xlr connector has nothing to do with the rca of the technices. its another part of the conection...


_________________

www.myspace.com/djkloseline
www.twitter.com/kloseline
beatsnbars.wordpress.com - Electro Ghetto

Macbook 2Ghz, 2 Gig Ram, Leopard 10.5.6
Torq 1.5.1
Hercules DJ Console MK2 Midi, Korg nanoKontrol
Stanton ST-150, Numark DXM09
Ortofon Concorde Pro and Digitrack

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 03 Nov 2008, 20:05
Offline

Joined: 19 Jul 2008, 20:35
Posts: 118
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
oh, an make it black


_________________

2X technics 1200 mk2.in black (yes 1200's in black!)
1 behringer ddm4000
conectiv w/ torq 1.5
White control vinyl
Skullcandy ti's
m-audio keystudio49
black macbook leopard 10.5.4

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 03 Nov 2008, 20:14
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 28 Jan 2008, 19:25
Posts: 362
Location: St. Louis, MO
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 5 times
I agree on the black thing... M-Audio makes good gear, but they make all of it look like fisher price! What's up with that?


_________________

HP Pavilion dv7-1135nr
TurionX2 (2.0GHz) 4GB RAM
Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Pioneer CDJ-1000MK3s, Rane TTM-56, Korg nanoPad
http://facebook.com/spontaneousmixx
http://spontaneousmixx.podomatic.com/

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Rackmount Conectiv wanted
PostPosted: 02 Dec 2008, 13:34
Offline

Joined: 18 Sep 2007, 18:56
Posts: 8
Location: NY
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
I would love to see M-Audio come out with a rackmount Conectiv for those of us that are tired of all the cable clutter. Maybe it could come with 3 different size rackmount plates, on for 10", one for 12", and one for standard 19" rack rails!

I can see the perfect setup...

SKB Studio Flyer Portable Laptop Studio Rack 4 Space. (Protects your laptop and gear!)

The following to fit in the case:
Power Conditioner
Rackmount Conectiv (Please make this!)
Rackmount 2TB (four 500GB harddrive array) system!

Would be a nice clutter free setup!!

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 10 Dec 2008, 15:50
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 28 Jan 2008, 19:25
Posts: 362
Location: St. Louis, MO
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 5 times
-1

Actually, I would be interested to see if M-Audio could actually design a high quality DJ Mixer/Audio interface, Kinda like the Mackie D Pro series mixers. Can they make one as nice but not as expensive. Contactless faders are a must! and higher quality audio interface than currently in the connective


_________________

HP Pavilion dv7-1135nr
TurionX2 (2.0GHz) 4GB RAM
Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Pioneer CDJ-1000MK3s, Rane TTM-56, Korg nanoPad
http://facebook.com/spontaneousmixx
http://spontaneousmixx.podomatic.com/

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Rackmount Conectiv wanted
PostPosted: 14 Dec 2008, 15:49
Offline

Joined: 24 Jun 2008, 22:45
Posts: 26
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
A mixer? M-Audio? not a chance. The name of the game for them in the DJ world is crap hardware. I don't think they want to invest in making high end mixers. Shitty market to be in. At one point so many companies that made awesome mixers but shouldn't have been in the DJ mixer game came and went. Not because the mixers were crap but because the DJ market doesn't get it. Hence no money passed, then the product is discontinued.

If they come out with a high end DJ mixer (club, scratch or whatever) then I'd be super super surprised and I want them to throw it in my face. That way, ....... I'd have an awesome mixer (if the price is right). Supply and demand. There's no room in the DJ mixer market. ESPECIALLY in the boutique world. I've noticed that every mixer out there have one set of features without the other. I'm looking for the mixer that can fit it all in .... at a good price.....

WAIT! There is!! Audio Innovate AEM100i

Tried it, like it, want it.

M-Audio? Want to go toe to toe with them? If you guys made a mixer that has a good quality build all the features, can be standalone AND has the Conectiv..... NO STICKER DRAG.... I'm in. I'm totally in. PROVE ME WRONG DAMIT!!!!

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: An Audio Interface that can send and return to a dj mixer
PostPosted: 10 Jan 2009, 12:12
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 31 Jul 2008, 06:14
Posts: 29
Location: Seattle
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Does anybody know of an Audio Interface usable with Torq that can send the output of Torq out to a DJ mixer and return it back through a seperate input that could then be sent through Ableton and then out to an output?

This way we could use Torq as a POST FADER quasi/rewire device with 1.5's midi clock synced to Ableton.

Does this sound usefull to anyone?


_________________

Gateway T-Series Laptop
Intel Core Duo T5750 2Ghz
4GB Ram
Windows Vista 32 sp2
250GB 5400rpm
Torq 1.5 + Conectiv
Korg NanoKontrol
Vestax PDX2000 & 2300
Stanton SA-8 Modified
Pro-X-Fade

The Elefaders Crew | Seattle WA

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: An Audio Interface that can send and return to a dj mixer
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2009, 20:02
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 22 Jun 2007, 11:12
Posts: 1106
Location: Vancouver BC
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
It wont matter if you use another multi channel sound card as the Torq software does not have separate effects send outputs in the software settings. The software would need to be able to assign those channels first its not only a matter of having a multichannel sound card. I think this was a feature request long time ago. Do a search and +1 it.

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Phono amps too low
PostPosted: 02 Mar 2009, 13:56
Offline

Joined: 28 Apr 2007, 10:06
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Please make the phono inputs as loud as the line outputs.

It is very frustrating to find your vinyl is at a lower level than the output of the software.

It is lower than if I plugged my deck directly into my mixer - so it must be attenuating it.

Not good for switching between vinyl and digital mixing.

James Delaney

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Phono amps too low
PostPosted: 04 Mar 2009, 04:05
Offline
Moderator (Non-Employee)

Joined: 12 Jan 2008, 16:06
Posts: 8467
Has thanked: 349 times
Have thanks: 290 times
jamesrdelaney wrote:
Please make the phono inputs as loud as the line outputs.

It is very frustrating to find your vinyl is at a lower level than the output of the software.

It is lower than if I plugged my deck directly into my mixer - so it must be attenuating it.

Not good for switching between vinyl and digital mixing.

James Delaney

Merging with existing thread.
The attenuation is explained in many places on the forum, but this existing thread would mean a way around the limitations.


_________________

I don't work for Avid, so please don't PM me for support.
Before you post, please read getting started with Torq 2.0, the Torq 2.0 FAQ and also make sure you follow the issue reporting format.

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Conectiv needs a phono passthrough!
PostPosted: 08 Mar 2009, 19:57
Offline

Joined: 06 Mar 2009, 21:20
Posts: 15
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
+1

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Conectiv needs a phono passthrough!
PostPosted: 11 Mar 2009, 18:49
Offline

Joined: 11 Jan 2009, 01:36
Posts: 444
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 14 times
"thrus" would be a great idea. right now the conectiv makes my real vinyl sound like crap. i'll probably be trying the splits on the turntable output soon.


_________________

2.26 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo MacBook Pro 10.6.4
8GB Ram
750GB 7200rpm Seagate
Conectiv vinyl control (always connected to USB port closest to power supply)
Shure Whitelabel
STILL USING TORQ 1.5!

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Conectiv needs a phono passthrough!
PostPosted: 13 Apr 2009, 01:22
Offline

Joined: 29 Mar 2009, 13:22
Posts: 7
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
I must agree on this topic . Vinyl records are signifigantly lower than there line level counterparts passing through conectiv. Like trying to match -12db with +6db in a mix. Some type of auto gain stage aglorimth running in conectiv would be nice.This could auto attenuate the phono signal to that of the line signal going back to the mixer. :roll:

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: New sound card
PostPosted: 09 May 2009, 11:41
Offline

Joined: 28 Jan 2007, 19:33
Posts: 10
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
:D I wish for a new sound card! Preferably USB 2.0, louder outputs when playing real vinyl, a dedicated output to trigger samples on a separate channel of the mixer...etc. Basically if most DVS manufacturers can do this(NI Audio 8, Serato SL3), so can M-Audio!


_________________

2 Numark TTXs
Behringer DDM4000 mixer
Odyssey FZGSBM12W case
Torq 1.51
Dell Inpiron 1545
(Dual-core 2GHZ, 4GB ram, 250GB hard drive + 1TB portable, Windows Vista 32bit)

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Conectiv Pro
PostPosted: 09 May 2009, 23:16
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 01 Apr 2009, 18:35
Posts: 16
Location: NYC
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
maybe a little out there but instead of Torq trying to keep prices down using flimsy plastic and so so quality on its hardware, why not have a home version and pro version. I think any professional Torq user would pay 500 for a better version of the Conectiv or Xponent. Do I dare even say aluminum instead of plastic?


_________________

MacBook Pro 2.5 GHz 4GB Ram
Leopard Version 10.5.6
Torq 1.5
Connectiv
Xponent
Numark TT500 X2
Trigger Finger

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Conectiv Pro
PostPosted: 10 May 2009, 04:57
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2008, 05:33
Posts: 248
Location: Hannover / Germany
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 10 times
agreed for the xponent, otherwiese, just get another soundcard. the plastic doesn´t bug me, the DA converter does...


_________________

MacBook Pro /2,4 GHz/4GB Ram/Lacie Rugged HD 2,5" 500GB FW/Mac OS 10.6.6
Torq 1.5.3/Traktor Scratch Pro/Audio 8 DJ/RME RPM/Kontrol X1
2x SL 1200 MKII/Shure M 44-7/Urei 1601 E

http://www.lunaticdj.de

http://soundcloud.com/mr-konfuze-and-lunatic

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Conectiv Pro
PostPosted: 10 May 2009, 07:45
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 13 Jan 2008, 10:08
Posts: 601
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
perhaps throw an extra sampler output on there???

I don't understand how they would put a sampler in their program... and not make and output for it??? This just seems so bizzare to me.

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Conectiv Pro
PostPosted: 10 May 2009, 11:18
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 01 Apr 2009, 18:35
Posts: 16
Location: NYC
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
lunatic wrote:
agreed for the xponent, otherwiese, just get another soundcard. the plastic doesn´t bug me, the DA converter does...


I don't think there is a problem with the D to A converter. By that do you mean you think the Conectiv has bad sound quality? I have heard quite the opposite about the conectiv and have never noticed any loss of sound quality myself

And..
so nice wrote:
perhaps throw an extra sampler output on there???

I don't understand how they would put a sampler in their program... and not make and output for it??? This just seems so bizzare to me.


Well if there was a separate output for the sampler than you would have to wire your samples into the mixer separately onto 4 lines instead of two. Maybe a sample volume control would be good


_________________

MacBook Pro 2.5 GHz 4GB Ram
Leopard Version 10.5.6
Torq 1.5
Connectiv
Xponent
Numark TT500 X2
Trigger Finger

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: Conectiv Pro
PostPosted: 10 May 2009, 13:37
Offline

Joined: 28 Jan 2007, 19:33
Posts: 10
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
+1


_________________

2 Numark TTXs
Behringer DDM4000 mixer
Odyssey FZGSBM12W case
Torq 1.51
Dell Inpiron 1545
(Dual-core 2GHZ, 4GB ram, 250GB hard drive + 1TB portable, Windows Vista 32bit)

Top
  Profile  
Display posts from previous:   Sort by   
Search for:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

cron