Post new topic Reply to topic
Author
Message
Post subject: Removing the Synchroscience Logo and other unwanted things
PostPosted: 02 Nov 2006, 17:01
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 12:29
Posts: 50
Location: ORANGE, CA
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Ok I found out how to get rid of the Synchroscience Logo at the top left hand corner of the screen. Along as changing any of the font related things.

Heres a crude one I did, Keep in mind you can put in any graphic or font in its place.

If theres in interest in it I will write a tut...


Image

Last edited by Caliliving714 on 03 Nov 2006, 10:41, edited 3 times in total.
Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 02 Nov 2006, 17:06
Offline
BANNED

Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 12:51
Posts: 430
Location: 508 / 973
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
YES!!! that's hot baby....please tell.....and also what about fonts?


_________________

Champion-grade scratch artist
Toshiba Satellite A105-S4001 Core Duo 2.16Ghz
OS : XP pro, Vista, Mac OS X
2gigs DD2 5300 Ram 100 gig SATA 7200 RPM internal harddrive
M-Audio Conectiv sound card
Sure M 44-7 Techincs TTs Vestax 07

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 02 Nov 2006, 17:58
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 15:35
Posts: 36
Location: Austin Texas
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
yo - that's fresh. hook up the tutorial.


_________________

Sony Vaio
Core 2 Duo 2.0
2gb Ram
Vista Premium
250 GB SATA

2 - Technics 1200 mkII
Shure M-447
Allen & Heath Xone 2

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 02 Nov 2006, 19:27
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 18:11
Posts: 650
Location: Iwakuni, Japan...... yes Japan
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
I'd like to do this as well.... 8)


_________________

2 x SL 1210 M5G
2 x SLDZ 1200
DJM 909/800
MV8800/MPD 32/FL Studio 9 XXL Signature Bundle/Komplete 6/ Axiom 61
Dell Inspiron 1721@ 2.2GHz 4 gig ram 250 gig HD/ Windows Vista/SynchroScience Torq v1.0.7

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 02 Nov 2006, 20:31
Offline

Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 13:53
Posts: 127
Location: Detroit, MI, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
It's not too difficult.

First, open the Torq font file in Font Editor (make a backup copy first). I used FontCreator 5.5. You will see all the icons that Torq uses...

Image

Then, you basically just go and modify any them to your liking. Not quite as easy as using Paint though. The Syncroscience logo is the "Exclam" key/box in FontCreator 5.5, just erase it and put whatever you want.

Here's my "modified name" skin...

Image



Enjoy, hope this helps . :D

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: ...
PostPosted: 02 Nov 2006, 21:16
Offline

Joined: 27 Oct 2006, 15:42
Posts: 33
Location: Victoria,BC
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
This is fantastic...

Nice work lads.

~chewy


_________________

I like Trance...

Acer Centrino Duo Laptop, 2GB RAM, LOTS of HDD space, Torq, Traktor 2.62, Live 6, UC33, Trigger Finger, Oxygen 8, 449C, XONE62, Numark TTX1 Tables and a set of spankin' new CDJ 1000 MK3's.....ooooohh wheee wha wha!!!

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 02 Nov 2006, 21:33
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 12:29
Posts: 50
Location: ORANGE, CA
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Well your mostly right......... That is where its kept and that is the program I used. But you have a couple of choices, you see that red dot above the "N" that can be removed, its in the ".notdef" cell, it cant be seen so you need to open that cell to find it.

Here are the 3 cells you will need to change.
Image

Thats where the options start, If you want your "name" to change colors to match the skins like the Synchroscience Logo does put your text in the "Exclam" cell.

Also the same with the "asterisk" cell Which is where the word Torq is kept.

If you want your "Name" to be "RED" all the time no matter what skin you use, then you need to put it into the ".notdef" cell. Like I have done here

Image
Image

There may be away to change the font color of the red to another thru editing the skins.

Let everyone know I used the the deejaysupreme font from dafont.com for all the graff stuff. Also I did everything in photoshop on a transperant background and at 300 dpi. It transfer over better this way. My final image for DJ UNLTD was 913X197 in Photoshop

When you open up the cell you want to put your "name" in delete everything then right click, insert image. In the cell you will see some boundry lines, like so

Image

You will not be able to go above or below the boundry lines and still see all of your image, but you can butt up to the left and go pass the right one.

Where it says DEEJAY on mine, that is where "torq" was
I didnt put anything into "Exclam"

thats it......

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 03 Nov 2006, 00:29
Offline

Joined: 26 Oct 2006, 00:10
Posts: 938
Location: Slough, Berkshire, UK
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 3 times
Genius!


_________________

RG

Model: Alienware M15X (laptop)
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium 32Bit SP2
CPU: Core 2 Duo X9000 2.8 GHz
Memory: 4GB (2 X 2GB)
Audio Interface:
Conectiv_V32_5.10.00.5112v2
Xponent_V32_5.10.00.5112v4
Torq Version: Torq_PC_1.5.1(build007)
Latency: 128

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 03 Nov 2006, 00:53
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 18:11
Posts: 650
Location: Iwakuni, Japan...... yes Japan
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
NO.....Brilliant :lol: 8)


_________________

2 x SL 1210 M5G
2 x SLDZ 1200
DJM 909/800
MV8800/MPD 32/FL Studio 9 XXL Signature Bundle/Komplete 6/ Axiom 61
Dell Inspiron 1721@ 2.2GHz 4 gig ram 250 gig HD/ Windows Vista/SynchroScience Torq v1.0.7

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 03 Nov 2006, 11:58
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 03 Nov 2006, 11:13
Posts: 10
Location: Dresden, Germany
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
great work
thx :)


_________________

emrox.de :: against-silence.com webradio

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: colors
PostPosted: 06 Nov 2006, 10:11
Offline

Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 12:38
Posts: 211
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Actually- you can change your logo to whatever color you want. Just check out
http://www.torq-dj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=77


Just sayin.. I spent all that time figuring out the colors and all..
Vince

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 06 Nov 2006, 13:19
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 12:29
Posts: 50
Location: ORANGE, CA
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Can you show that in action?


_________________

Image

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 26 Nov 2006, 10:02
Offline

Joined: 26 Nov 2006, 08:36
Posts: 1
Location: new jersey
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Hi
Caliliving714 wrote:
Well your mostly right......... That is where its kept and that is the program I used. But you have a couple of choices, you see that red dot above the "N" that can be removed, its in the ".notdef" cell, it cant be seen so you need to open that cell to find it.

Here are the 3 cells you will need to change.
Image

Thats where the options start, If you want your "name" to change colors to match the skins like the Synchroscience Logo does put your text in the "Exclam" cell.

Also the same with the "asterisk" cell Which is where the word Torq is kept.

If you want your "Name" to be "RED" all the time no matter what skin you use, then you need to put it into the ".notdef" cell. Like I have done here

Image
Image

There may be away to change the font color of the red to another thru editing the skins.

Let everyone know I used the the deejaysupreme font from dafont.com for all the graff stuff. Also I did everything in photoshop on a transperant background and at 300 dpi. It transfer over better this way. My final image for DJ UNLTD was 913X197 in Photoshop

When you open up the cell you want to put your "name" in delete everything then right click, insert image. In the cell you will see some boundry lines, like so

Image

You will not be able to go above or below the boundry lines and still see all of your image, but you can butt up to the left and go pass the right one.

Where it says DEEJAY on mine, that is where "torq" was
I didnt put anything into "Exclam"

thats it......
Hi Cali714 i' having problems putting the letters in the font can you please send me an email of how to put the letters in i'll apreciated. thanks..amigodq@hotmail.com

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 26 Nov 2006, 12:07
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 18:11
Posts: 650
Location: Iwakuni, Japan...... yes Japan
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
I forgot to ask this question earlier....Do you need to download that Font program in order to make changes? I don't see a font icon in Torq in the program file. So I guess more explaination is needed. I thought it was just go to the program file of Torq make the changes and done. Doesn't seem to be the case.


_________________

2 x SL 1210 M5G
2 x SLDZ 1200
DJM 909/800
MV8800/MPD 32/FL Studio 9 XXL Signature Bundle/Komplete 6/ Axiom 61
Dell Inspiron 1721@ 2.2GHz 4 gig ram 250 gig HD/ Windows Vista/SynchroScience Torq v1.0.7

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 28 Nov 2006, 13:31
Offline

Joined: 27 Oct 2006, 11:23
Posts: 1470
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 37 times
Is there anyway to do this on a Mac?

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 29 Nov 2006, 06:01
Offline

Joined: 29 Nov 2006, 05:59
Posts: 1
Location: UK
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Yeah - the Torq.ttf font file is in the resources folder (use show package contents to see this)

Editing should be the same as on PC

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 19 Dec 2006, 02:39
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 18:11
Posts: 650
Location: Iwakuni, Japan...... yes Japan
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Anybody using a PC get this to work. I don't have a font folder or resources folder in my M-Audio folder for Torq/Connective. :roll:


_________________

2 x SL 1210 M5G
2 x SLDZ 1200
DJM 909/800
MV8800/MPD 32/FL Studio 9 XXL Signature Bundle/Komplete 6/ Axiom 61
Dell Inspiron 1721@ 2.2GHz 4 gig ram 250 gig HD/ Windows Vista/SynchroScience Torq v1.0.7

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 20 Dec 2006, 11:12
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 12:29
Posts: 50
Location: ORANGE, CA
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
tigersharc1 wrote:
Anybody using a PC get this to work. I don't have a font folder or resources folder in my M-Audio folder for Torq/Connective. :roll:


I use a PC...... The file is C:\Program Files\M-Audio\Torq\Torq.tff

it should be there

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 20 Dec 2006, 11:15
Offline
BANNED

Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 12:51
Posts: 430
Location: 508 / 973
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
^^^Yes it is, if not try "unhide hidden folders & operating system folders"


_________________

Champion-grade scratch artist
Toshiba Satellite A105-S4001 Core Duo 2.16Ghz
OS : XP pro, Vista, Mac OS X
2gigs DD2 5300 Ram 100 gig SATA 7200 RPM internal harddrive
M-Audio Conectiv sound card
Sure M 44-7 Techincs TTs Vestax 07

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 24 Dec 2006, 00:14
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 18:11
Posts: 650
Location: Iwakuni, Japan...... yes Japan
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Just went through my computer and I couldn't find that file. I found a file called True Type font file. It is 95 kb. This file doesn't allow you to modify....Oh well for now.


_________________

2 x SL 1210 M5G
2 x SLDZ 1200
DJM 909/800
MV8800/MPD 32/FL Studio 9 XXL Signature Bundle/Komplete 6/ Axiom 61
Dell Inspiron 1721@ 2.2GHz 4 gig ram 250 gig HD/ Windows Vista/SynchroScience Torq v1.0.7

Top
  Profile  
Display posts from previous:   Sort by   
Search for:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

cron