Post new topic Reply to topic
Author
Message
Post subject: New Xponent power adapter?
PostPosted: 03 Nov 2008, 08:54
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 27 Jun 2007, 09:03
Posts: 416
Location: Leicester, UK
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 6 times
Okay, it was a case of excrement hitting the fan on saturday night when I got to my first gig of the night to find my Xponent not powering up. After fully untangling the power supply, turned out it was the adapter that had a loose wire in it. So in a fit of desperation, i clamped it under the DJ booth so that the power came on. Great for the first song and then went off. Dead, no music, nada. So chucked a mix cd of mine on, called a mate and did a round trip home to grab my connectiv (should really have had it on me as backup I suppose). For the rest of the night, I just used the Connectiv, my macbook and the internal mixer to mix tracks, and I just about got through the night ok.

So does anyone know where i can get a new power supply for it? Figured I could go out and get a multi-adapter but would rather an official one.


_________________

Richie
Dirty Secretz
www.dirty-secretz.com | myspace.com/dirtysecretzz
Torq Xponent, Torq Connectiv, Korg Nano, iPod Touch (TouchOSC), Macbook, Technics 1210s, Axiom 25

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 03 Nov 2008, 10:09
Offline
Moderator (Non-Employee)

Joined: 12 Jan 2008, 16:06
Posts: 8467
Has thanked: 349 times
Have thanks: 290 times
The official M-Audio one is here:
-> http://www.m-audio.com/products/en_us/P ... 000mA.html
(Doesn't say Xponent, but matches the 12V DC 1000mA requirement)

I've tried looking under accessories for a few UK online DJ stores with no luck.

So perhaps either contact tech support for the UK M-Audio department and see if you can buy one direct, or else look on eBay or go to an electronics store for a 12v DC positive tipped 1000mA adapter? Would just need to match up the plug tip size and it would work fine... :)


_________________

I don't work for Avid, so please don't PM me for support.
Before you post, please read getting started with Torq 2.0, the Torq 2.0 FAQ and also make sure you follow the issue reporting format.

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 03 Nov 2008, 12:14
Offline
Avid Employee

Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:00
Posts: 1387
Location: M-Audio - Irwindale, CA
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 11 times
You should be able to order a replacement power supply through an M-Audio dealer.


_________________

JA
M-Audio Technical Support

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 06 Nov 2008, 08:40
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 27 Jun 2007, 09:03
Posts: 416
Location: Leicester, UK
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 6 times
Cheers thanks for that guys! I've contacted a local reseller but he says it'll be 2-3 weeks to get a power adapter from M-Audio. That can't be true surely? Most places I play have CDJs so I use them but I'll be needing the Xponent again around the end of the month. Are there any preferred dealers in the UK that can get it faster?

Thanks!


_________________

Richie
Dirty Secretz
www.dirty-secretz.com | myspace.com/dirtysecretzz
Torq Xponent, Torq Connectiv, Korg Nano, iPod Touch (TouchOSC), Macbook, Technics 1210s, Axiom 25

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 06 Nov 2008, 10:08
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2008, 13:26
Posts: 1257
Location: Minnesota, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
As ed2007 mentioned, you can buy any 12VDC 1000mA (or more, NOT less) positive-tipped power adapter that fits the Xponent. Radio Shack here in the states sells power adapters with a modular end that will accept several different styles of barrel connectors, and you can tip them negative or positive just by reversing the pins. That's the route I took and that I'd recommend for ya.


_________________

http://www.myspace.com/djfrayz

HP DV6636 Vista 2GB 2GHz Turion
SSL+Torq 1.5+MiK 4+Live 7+Sonar 8 PE+Melodyne Studio 3
SL1+Xponent+Conectiv+Oxygen 49+2xCDJ-1000MK3+2xDVJ-1000+2x SL-1200+1xSVM-1000

No private support requests, please.

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 06 Nov 2008, 10:22
Offline
Moderator (Non-Employee)

Joined: 12 Jan 2008, 16:06
Posts: 8467
Has thanked: 349 times
Have thanks: 290 times
Richie the following may be of help:
-> http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=32754

You'll need to check the plugs fit though.
Maybe drop by the store in Leicester (LE1 1TE) and see if you can look at one out of the box?

(Also, as far as I can tell you need to make sure you get a regulated power supply like the one I linked to, not an unregulated one - otherwise if the input voltage varies the output voltage will too - which would not be ideal for the Xponent!)


_________________

I don't work for Avid, so please don't PM me for support.
Before you post, please read getting started with Torq 2.0, the Torq 2.0 FAQ and also make sure you follow the issue reporting format.

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 06 Nov 2008, 12:26
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 02 Jul 2007, 08:03
Posts: 1156
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 3 times
Gonna move this to the Xponent section.


_________________

Dell XPS m1330 - XP SP3
1.8 GHz Core2Duo - 4GB RAM
Conectiv (5.10.00.5088 driver)
Xponent_V32_5.10.00.5112v4.exe
Torq Version: 1.07 8)
SimplyHouse Mixes Available for Download

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2008, 05:11
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 27 Jun 2007, 09:03
Posts: 416
Location: Leicester, UK
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 6 times
ed2007 wrote:
Richie the following may be of help:
-> http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=32754

You'll need to check the plugs fit though.
Maybe drop by the store in Leicester (LE1 1TE) and see if you can look at one out of the box?

(Also, as far as I can tell you need to make sure you get a regulated power supply like the one I linked to, not an unregulated one - otherwise if the input voltage varies the output voltage will too - which would not be ideal for the Xponent!)


Yeah was going to get a multi-adapter at the last resort but I'd much rather have the official thing. Will keep phoning round to see if there's anyone that can get it in quicker!


_________________

Richie
Dirty Secretz
www.dirty-secretz.com | myspace.com/dirtysecretzz
Torq Xponent, Torq Connectiv, Korg Nano, iPod Touch (TouchOSC), Macbook, Technics 1210s, Axiom 25

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 19 Nov 2008, 11:35
Offline

Joined: 31 Dec 2007, 13:14
Posts: 217
Location: Houston, Tx. USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Richie wrote:
ed2007 wrote:
Richie the following may be of help:
-> http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=32754

You'll need to check the plugs fit though.
Maybe drop by the store in Leicester (LE1 1TE) and see if you can look at one out of the box?

(Also, as far as I can tell you need to make sure you get a regulated power supply like the one I linked to, not an unregulated one - otherwise if the input voltage varies the output voltage will too - which would not be ideal for the Xponent!)


Yeah was going to get a multi-adapter at the last resort but I'd much rather have the official thing. Will keep phoning round to see if there's anyone that can get it in quicker!


That happened to me also. I just broke open the adaptor. put the wires back together and rocked on.


_________________

MacBook A1181 2.0GHz/4GB/320GB 7200/SD OS X 10.5.7
Latency: 5.5ms
Itch 1.1
Torq 1.5.1
Traktor 3.4.1
VCI-300
Xponent with latest OS driver
Korg Pad Kontrol
Hip Hop, Rap, RNB, Regae, Blues, Zydeco

Top
  Profile  
Post subject:
PostPosted: 21 Nov 2008, 10:30
Offline

Joined: 22 Jun 2008, 19:52
Posts: 27
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
good stuff.... also, you might wanna take care of the power cable a little more. lol. but its good to get a few back up IN CASE you tweak your cable again. =)


_________________

Torq 1.0.7 with Xponent
-Gateway ML6732
-Intel Pentium Dual-Core @ 1.73 GHz x 2= 3.46
-3 GB of RAM
-SATA 320 GB Hard Drive @ 10,000 RPM
-Western Digital my Book 1 TB External Hard Drive (idk what RPM)
-Roland SP-555

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: New Xponent power adapter?
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2009, 10:34
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 09:23
Posts: 36
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Ed wrote:
Richie the following may be of help:

-> http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=32754



You'll need to check the plugs fit though.

Maybe drop by the store in Leicester (LE1 1TE) and see if you can look at one out of the box?



(Also, as far as I can tell you need to make sure you get a regulated power supply like the one I linked to, not an unregulated one - otherwise if the input voltage varies the output voltage will too - which would not be ideal for the Xponent!)


Just purchased this from Maplins... we will see what happens (hope it works!! i need it for tuesday!)

:-)

Am i right in thinking that it does not matter that it is 1200ma as the xponent will only 'ask for' 1000ma?

Its not going to blow up?

Cheers :-)


_________________

Digital DJ Hardware
| M-Audio Xponent (Used By Groove Armada!!) | Macbook Pro (Top Spec) | Korg padKONTROL |

Software
| Torq 1.5 | Virtual DJ | Live 7 | Logic Pro 8 | Reason | Disco XT Pro |

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: New Xponent power adapter?
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2009, 11:02
Offline

Joined: 26 Oct 2006, 00:10
Posts: 938
Location: Slough, Berkshire, UK
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 3 times
chrispercival wrote:
Ed wrote:
Richie the following may be of help:

-> http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=32754



You'll need to check the plugs fit though.

Maybe drop by the store in Leicester (LE1 1TE) and see if you can look at one out of the box?



(Also, as far as I can tell you need to make sure you get a regulated power supply like the one I linked to, not an unregulated one - otherwise if the input voltage varies the output voltage will too - which would not be ideal for the Xponent!)


Just purchased this from Maplins... we will see what happens (hope it works!! i need it for tuesday!)

:-)

Am i right in thinking that it does not matter that it is 1200ma as the xponent will only 'ask for' 1000ma?

Its not going to blow up?

Cheers :-)


Correct the transformer needs to supply the correct voltage and the same or more amperage.


_________________

RG

Model: Alienware M15X (laptop)
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium 32Bit SP2
CPU: Core 2 Duo X9000 2.8 GHz
Memory: 4GB (2 X 2GB)
Audio Interface:
Conectiv_V32_5.10.00.5112v2
Xponent_V32_5.10.00.5112v4
Torq Version: Torq_PC_1.5.1(build007)
Latency: 128

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: New Xponent power adapter?
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2009, 12:50
Offline
Moderator (Non-Employee)

Joined: 12 Jan 2008, 16:06
Posts: 8467
Has thanked: 349 times
Have thanks: 290 times
That's correct.

The voltage needs to be the exact same, but the current can be higher (just not lower).


_________________

I don't work for Avid, so please don't PM me for support.
Before you post, please read getting started with Torq 2.0, the Torq 2.0 FAQ and also make sure you follow the issue reporting format.

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: New Xponent power adapter?
PostPosted: 12 Jan 2009, 01:08
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 09:23
Posts: 36
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Cool.... should be back up and running soon then!!

Thanks!


_________________

Digital DJ Hardware
| M-Audio Xponent (Used By Groove Armada!!) | Macbook Pro (Top Spec) | Korg padKONTROL |

Software
| Torq 1.5 | Virtual DJ | Live 7 | Logic Pro 8 | Reason | Disco XT Pro |

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: New Xponent power adapter?
PostPosted: 14 Jan 2009, 13:55
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 09:23
Posts: 36
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Root Ginger wrote:
chrispercival wrote:
Ed wrote:
Richie the following may be of help:

-> http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=32754



You'll need to check the plugs fit though.

Maybe drop by the store in Leicester (LE1 1TE) and see if you can look at one out of the box?



(Also, as far as I can tell you need to make sure you get a regulated power supply like the one I linked to, not an unregulated one - otherwise if the input voltage varies the output voltage will too - which would not be ideal for the Xponent!)


Just purchased this from Maplins... we will see what happens (hope it works!! i need it for tuesday!)

:-)

Am i right in thinking that it does not matter that it is 1200ma as the xponent will only 'ask for' 1000ma?

Its not going to blow up?

Cheers :-)


Correct the transformer needs to supply the correct voltage and the same or more amperage.


Just for everyone's reference... this adapter works perfectly with the Xponent! :-)


_________________

Digital DJ Hardware
| M-Audio Xponent (Used By Groove Armada!!) | Macbook Pro (Top Spec) | Korg padKONTROL |

Software
| Torq 1.5 | Virtual DJ | Live 7 | Logic Pro 8 | Reason | Disco XT Pro |

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: New Xponent power adapter?
PostPosted: 08 Mar 2010, 16:38
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 18 Dec 2008, 11:25
Posts: 487
Location: Tallahassee, FL *850*
Has thanked: 8 times
Have thanks: 7 times
FUQ THIS CHEAP A$$ sh*t THAT BREAKS IN LESS THAN A YEAR....HONESTLY? THE POWER ADAPTER? THIS IS SO FUQING STUPID /RANT


_________________

Asus G51JX-X1: - 4gigs DDR3 + Core i7 1.6ghz + Windows 7 Home Premium + 500gig 7200RPM HD+ TORQ 1.5.Latest + XPONENT
(I can't STFU) O HAI!

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: New Xponent power adapter?
PostPosted: 12 Mar 2010, 06:32
Offline

Joined: 05 Feb 2010, 06:38
Posts: 584
Has thanked: 19 times
Have thanks: 50 times
A replaceable $15-$20 part that M-Audio could not have possibly manufactured themselves goes bad? Sheesh, some people get pissed about everything.

Glad to hear you got fixed up, Chris.


_________________

Breakbeats.
http://mixcloud.com/beekir

Xponent + Traktor + Thinkpad on Win 7

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: New Xponent power adapter?
PostPosted: 24 Oct 2010, 02:55
Offline

Joined: 29 Oct 2009, 16:50
Posts: 35
Location: san luis
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
the cable of my xponent power adapter just broke and I am looking to get a universal adapter that is 12V 1300mA is that goint to work? please to help


_________________

Image
CLICK ON SIGNATURE FOR MY LATEST SET!

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: New Xponent power adapter?
PostPosted: 24 Oct 2010, 08:38
Offline

Joined: 24 Mar 2009, 21:08
Posts: 132
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
i bought a 12V, 1500ma, it worked, will it cause any trouble with my exponent? it requires 1000ma.

Top
  Profile  
Post subject: Re: New Xponent power adapter?
PostPosted: 24 Oct 2010, 09:15
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jan 2008, 01:09
Posts: 1207
Location: K-Town, HI
Has thanked: 34 times
Have thanks: 83 times
It will work just fine.


_________________

https://www.facebook.com/pages/DJ-UnitE/6459063323

Torq 1.5.2 & 2.0.2/Xponent/TF/Axiom 49/Fast Track Pro
Ableton Live 8
2x Technics MK5
Ecler Evo 4
Pioneer CMX-3000
Roland Groovebox 303

Top
  Profile  
Display posts from previous:   Sort by   
Search for:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

cron